CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 A87660

Mr. Ron Shearer
Discovery Electronics, Inc.
1415 Poplar Street
Sweet Home, OR 97386

RE: The tariff classification of metal detectors from England.

Dear Mr. Shearer:

In your letter dated August 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items at issue are various metal detectors with different specifications and sensitivities. As to the various components for assembly into a metal detector, additional information on the items and their functions is required in order for this office to issue a classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the metal detectors will be 8531.80.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric sound or visual signaling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar or fire alarms), other than those of heading 8512 or 8530; parts thereof:...other sound signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialists David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division